Quick answer: Valor ranks every producing Texas county by reported oil and gas output — 215 counties from Texas Railroad Commission filings, refreshed monthly. For each county below, see the operators producing the most and who your likely check-writers are. Valor manages minerals for Texas owners — verifying operators by tract, auditing every royalty check, and recovering suspended funds. Valor manages minerals; it never buys them.
The top oil-producing counties in Texas are Scurry, Yoakum, and Gaines — ranked below across all 215 producing counties by reported oil output over the last six months of Texas Railroad Commission filings, with 30,835,703,099 BBL of oil and 100,340,145,950 Mcf of gas statewide. Updated monthly.
Momentum blends year-over-year change in average monthly production (complete reporting months, oil + gas at 6 Mcf per BOE) with the change in drilling permits over the last 12 months; each input is capped at ±100%. Computed by Valor.
Source: Valor analysis of public oil and gas data. Statistics are published on this page; no bulk download is offered.
| Rank | County | Oil (BBL) | Gas (Mcf) | Operators | Production YoY | Momentum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scurry County | 7,172,230,306 | 33,454,036,175 | 24 | +2.4% | #43 |
| 2 | Yoakum County | 4,744,523,863 | 7,313,112,578 | 24 | -5.5% | #9 |
| 3 | Gaines County | 4,008,980,658 | 4,235,410,640 | 25 | -4.4% | #35 |
| 4 | Pecos County | 2,875,532,850 | 15,569,018,907 | 25 | -8.8% | #59 |
| 5 | Andrews County | 1,682,278,887 | 1,363,102,012 | 25 | +2.6% | #30 |
| 6 | Crane County | 1,520,787,137 | 3,244,842,883 | 25 | +23.3% | #47 |
| 7 | Midland County | 1,111,486,081 | 4,764,717,431 | 25 | +0.8% | #39 |
| 8 | Wood County | 832,292,827 | 13,089,751,445 | 24 | -14.1% | #103 |
| 9 | Ector County | 831,864,988 | 1,059,505,498 | 25 | -5.6% | #10 |
| 10 | Upton County | 781,263,966 | 1,975,432,161 | 25 | +9.3% | #18 |
| 11 | Martin County | 706,161,387 | 2,203,812,739 | 25 | +6.8% | #70 |
| 12 | Ward County | 361,906,718 | 247,162,496 | 23 | +10.0% | #97 |
| 13 | Hockley County | 334,751,146 | 552,926,601 | 23 | -5.0% | #113 |
| 14 | Reagan County | 320,250,168 | 2,138,877,553 | 25 | +17.5% | #55 |
| 15 | Mitchell County | 246,382,544 | 15,399,362 | 25 | -31.8% | #124 |
| 16 | Glasscock County | 219,067,385 | 603,174,394 | 25 | +4.2% | #13 |
| 17 | Kent County | 210,402,390 | 652,491,473 | 24 | -25.5% | #139 |
| 18 | Brazoria County | 201,046,464 | 23,237,006 | 24 | -14.7% | #105 |
| 19 | Irion County | 144,666,085 | 1,726,656,736 | 23 | -4.7% | #49 |
| 20 | Winkler County | 144,010,546 | 137,591,183 | 24 | +28.8% | #23 |
| 21 | Maverick County | 143,149,417 | 62,496,508 | 16 | -4.0% | #114 |
| 22 | Montgomery County | 133,371,809 | 55,231,602 | 10 | -38.7% | #166 |
| 23 | Borden County | 122,900,635 | 49,827,814 | 24 | +12.7% | #29 |
| 24 | Hale County | 119,176,997 | 202,863,671 | 2 | +17.0% | — |
| 25 | Atascosa County | 115,637,770 | 99,934,527 | 25 | -9.7% | #100 |
| 26 | Karnes County | 114,854,194 | 257,204,166 | 24 | -23.9% | #107 |
| 27 | Loving County | 113,587,722 | 417,174,286 | 24 | -1.9% | #68 |
| 28 | Howard County | 106,735,529 | 493,867,020 | 25 | -13.1% | #66 |
| 29 | Crockett County | 99,020,758 | 982,407,142 | 24 | -7.7% | #27 |
| 30 | La Salle County | 91,715,931 | 279,743,405 | 24 | +8.3% | #36 |
| 31 | Refugio County | 87,721,360 | 96,989,029 | 18 | -23.7% | #102 |
| 32 | Reeves County | 87,153,201 | 426,886,435 | 23 | -4.0% | #40 |
| 33 | De Witt County | 85,425,547 | 259,580,619 | 24 | +0.6% | #74 |
| 34 | Mcmullen County | 81,879,587 | 173,640,730 | 24 | -9.5% | #111 |
| 35 | Terry County | 73,429,897 | 20,853,544 | 23 | -7.8% | #37 |
| 36 | Cochran County | 65,755,790 | 30,657,299 | 23 | -10.3% | #86 |
| 37 | Jackson County | 62,260,984 | 4,053,964 | 23 | -23.3% | #132 |
| 38 | Harris County | 61,966,785 | 39,402,466 | 24 | +18.8% | #25 |
| 39 | Dimmit County | 58,602,872 | 254,562,962 | 24 | -7.9% | #48 |
| 40 | Stephens County | 36,562,845 | 7,762,226 | 25 | -38.9% | #167 |
| 41 | Chambers County | 32,004,821 | 571,984 | 16 | -16.9% | #112 |
| 42 | Stonewall County | 30,756,098 | 52,485,793 | 24 | -39.6% | #169 |
| 43 | Gonzales County | 29,138,812 | 43,500,961 | 21 | -0.1% | #32 |
| 44 | Lamb County | 28,369,352 | 48,121,846 | 8 | -4.5% | #67 |
| 45 | Lubbock County | 27,460,375 | 35,135,089 | 22 | -8.5% | #137 |
| 46 | Ochiltree County | 21,206,947 | 7,445,383 | 24 | -9.5% | #82 |
| 47 | Zavala County | 18,886,831 | 22,485,627 | 22 | -23.8% | #19 |
| 48 | Wichita County | 17,922,124 | 5,492,811 | 25 | -54.2% | #130 |
| 49 | Garza County | 17,493,928 | 8,844,072 | 25 | -8.8% | #174 |
| 50 | Dawson County | 16,249,653 | 6,679,699 | 24 | +29.3% | #31 |
| 51 | Crosby County | 15,260,600 | 75,914 | 13 | -39.4% | #168 |
| 52 | King County | 15,017,276 | 5,669,531 | 19 | -37.4% | #160 |
| 53 | Live Oak County | 14,554,263 | 49,236,422 | 23 | +8.5% | #76 |
| 54 | Brazos County | 11,874,624 | 23,042,752 | 25 | +14.3% | #62 |
| 55 | Franklin County | 11,104,396 | 505,945 | 3 | -8.1% | #77 |
| 56 | Culberson County | 11,008,001 | 156,411,528 | 15 | +12.8% | #16 |
| 57 | Cooke County | 10,754,832 | 4,516,947 | 25 | -16.3% | #56 |
| 58 | Frio County | 8,905,162 | 11,839,487 | 23 | +7.8% | #7 |
| 59 | Hardin County | 8,710,885 | 493,929 | 22 | -16.5% | #78 |
| 60 | Wharton County | 7,903,898 | 2,746,420 | 22 | -37.5% | #159 |
| 61 | Nolan County | 7,141,579 | 19,216,972 | 23 | -43.1% | #52 |
| 62 | Montague County | 7,107,453 | 8,499,518 | 23 | -14.1% | #163 |
| 63 | Liberty County | 6,901,813 | 2,098,235 | 22 | -30.7% | #151 |
| 64 | Van Zandt County | 6,541,124 | 2,628,684 | 14 | +6.7% | #44 |
| 65 | Gregg County | 6,275,505 | 3,038,001 | 23 | -5.5% | #33 |
| 66 | Gray County | 5,607,970 | 5,581,695 | 23 | -9.9% | #85 |
| 67 | Guadalupe County | 5,346,906 | 0 | 22 | -9.6% | #84 |
| 68 | Titus County | 4,986,998 | 735 | 9 | +0.1% | #57 |
| 69 | Rusk County | 4,884,500 | 14,441,596 | 25 | +24.6% | #3 |
| 70 | Webb County | 4,872,776 | 268,894,181 | 25 | +15.6% | #21 |
| 71 | Caldwell County | 4,537,749 | 100,223 | 25 | -12.5% | #96 |
| 72 | Young County | 4,352,736 | 726,823 | 25 | -59.1% | #188 |
| 73 | Fort Bend County | 4,333,098 | 3,638,220 | 18 | -13.5% | #101 |
| 74 | Wilbarger County | 4,277,258 | 1,692,964 | 23 | -36.0% | #81 |
| 75 | Hutchinson County | 4,027,923 | 11,531,225 | 25 | -3.7% | #64 |
| 76 | Madison County | 3,641,640 | 5,471,734 | 22 | +28.0% | #20 |
| 77 | Fisher County | 3,470,627 | 2,955,867 | 25 | -21.0% | #135 |
| 78 | Galveston County | 3,442,941 | 1,198,778 | 11 | -18.7% | #118 |
| 79 | Grayson County | 3,413,348 | 5,998,478 | 24 | -22.5% | #131 |
| 80 | Smith County | 3,260,522 | 4,092,031 | 24 | -2.2% | #98 |
| 81 | Willacy County | 3,191,592 | 1,797,461 | 6 | -15.6% | #108 |
| 82 | Duval County | 3,148,274 | 89,916 | 23 | -25.2% | #138 |
| 83 | Lavaca County | 3,106,919 | 8,921,272 | 23 | +66.6% | #11 |
| 84 | Burleson County | 2,884,600 | 2,747,239 | 24 | -15.1% | #106 |
| 85 | Haskell County | 2,792,220 | 6,002,421 | 25 | -29.6% | #170 |
| 86 | Washington County | 2,693,986 | 20,882,338 | 11 | +8.0% | #6 |
| 87 | Archer County | 2,673,877 | 557,658 | 22 | -58.5% | #115 |
| 88 | Anderson County | 2,425,996 | 12,211,194 | 23 | -2.4% | #54 |
| 89 | Wilson County | 2,399,173 | 1,024,123 | 22 | +5.4% | #15 |
| 90 | Leon County | 2,242,563 | 36,884,407 | 24 | +11.8% | #4 |
| 91 | Roberts County | 1,980,058 | 20,380,150 | 24 | -17.7% | #110 |
| 92 | Moore County | 1,865,781 | 7,398,329 | 22 | -4.6% | #136 |
| 93 | Henderson County | 1,839,327 | 24,220,681 | 20 | -1.9% | #63 |
| 94 | Lee County | 1,815,642 | 2,557,407 | 24 | -3.3% | #51 |
| 95 | Potter County | 1,474,588 | 5,863,965 | 13 | -38.0% | #164 |
| 96 | Jefferson County | 1,432,904 | 467,417 | 22 | -32.5% | #28 |
| 97 | Fayette County | 1,391,482 | 9,854,258 | 22 | -4.0% | #26 |
| 98 | Coke County | 1,371,695 | 7,745,517 | 25 | -17.8% | #117 |
| 99 | Jim Wells County | 1,335,938 | 2,046,713 | 19 | -41.9% | #173 |
| 100 | Clay County | 1,293,706 | 474,457 | 23 | -47.2% | #155 |
| 101 | Tom Green County | 1,183,969 | 4,651,871 | 22 | -1.2% | #60 |
| 102 | Austin County | 1,127,977 | 2,927,515 | 12 | -12.1% | #93 |
| 103 | Jack County | 1,087,492 | 7,234,467 | 23 | -39.2% | #141 |
| 104 | Sterling County | 1,019,116 | 11,719,636 | 25 | -28.4% | #145 |
| 105 | Wheeler County | 984,442 | 16,464,017 | 25 | -8.2% | #79 |
| 106 | Knox County | 966,835 | 819,909 | 22 | -41.1% | #171 |
| 107 | Carson County | 913,819 | 1,560,960 | 25 | -5.9% | #72 |
| 108 | Robertson County | 855,097 | 19,133,618 | 24 | -14.8% | #12 |
| 109 | Victoria County | 825,912 | 2,606,586 | 22 | -26.7% | #143 |
| 110 | Milam County | 766,270 | 647,210 | 19 | -6.6% | #75 |
| 111 | San Patricio County | 744,843 | 1,313,660 | 21 | +5.2% | #46 |
| 112 | Coleman County | 695,445 | 80,314 | 25 | -81.0% | #197 |
| 113 | Marion County | 685,938 | 159,616 | 21 | -20.0% | #123 |
| 114 | Cass County | 685,011 | 561,610 | 20 | -25.4% | #142 |
| 115 | Shackelford County | 648,514 | 1,163,056 | 22 | -65.5% | #61 |
| 116 | Baylor County | 599,510 | 0 | 18 | -17.5% | #38 |
| 117 | Lipscomb County | 583,174 | 9,528,655 | 24 | -4.4% | #156 |
| 118 | Throckmorton County | 575,048 | 692,964 | 25 | -62.1% | #189 |
| 119 | Harrison County | 573,254 | 74,199,670 | 25 | -9.5% | #45 |
| 120 | Jones County | 518,276 | 330,053 | 24 | -32.4% | #154 |
| 121 | Hopkins County | 482,025 | 425,747 | 4 | +145.5% | #1 |
| 122 | Houston County | 472,930 | 501,588 | 22 | -21.3% | #127 |
| 123 | Medina County | 471,751 | 1,482 | 24 | -19.3% | #122 |
| 124 | Eastland County | 445,065 | 233,422 | 23 | -60.6% | #190 |
| 125 | Panola County | 437,604 | 145,159,127 | 24 | +11.9% | #53 |
| 126 | Hardeman County | 405,684 | 165,116 | 25 | -31.8% | #153 |
| 127 | Oldham County | 391,178 | 776,242 | 7 | -34.3% | #158 |
| 128 | Kleberg County | 370,470 | 1,505,772 | 12 | -21.6% | #129 |
| 129 | Wise County | 362,786 | 37,203,736 | 25 | +1.7% | #8 |
| 130 | Lynn County | 358,641 | 22,375 | 12 | +7.6% | #42 |
| 131 | Newton County | 343,935 | 645,331 | 16 | +32.2% | #17 |
| 132 | Tyler County | 334,723 | 2,048,767 | 19 | -25.5% | #140 |
| 133 | Hemphill County | 302,997 | 11,540,514 | 24 | -11.8% | #24 |
| 134 | Taylor County | 278,951 | 79,802 | 22 | -45.9% | #95 |
| 135 | Concho County | 277,280 | 18,205 | 19 | -56.2% | #186 |
| 136 | Navarro County | 276,028 | 39,293 | 23 | -26.5% | #181 |
| 137 | Polk County | 274,841 | 1,991,527 | 19 | -9.2% | #80 |
| 138 | Bee County | 268,849 | 4,535,738 | 23 | -5.5% | #161 |
| 139 | Matagorda County | 262,982 | 1,512,742 | 21 | -23.8% | #134 |
| 140 | Aransas County | 259,556 | 1,034,503 | 4 | -34.2% | #157 |
| 141 | Red River County | 256,628 | 0 | 4 | -29.8% | #147 |
| 142 | Starr County | 246,800 | 4,258,888 | 24 | -16.3% | #109 |
| 143 | Colorado County | 245,960 | 2,319,075 | 23 | -23.3% | #133 |
| 144 | Palo Pinto County | 240,159 | 572,012 | 24 | -46.4% | #178 |
| 145 | Bexar County | 239,018 | 10,596 | 21 | -61.7% | #191 |
| 146 | Upshur County | 231,999 | 3,987,915 | 22 | +20.9% | #22 |
| 147 | Dickens County | 220,813 | 14,171 | 17 | -43.4% | #176 |
| 148 | Jasper County | 214,602 | 1,604,981 | 19 | -17.6% | #65 |
| 149 | Schleicher County | 213,094 | 1,647,079 | 23 | -30.4% | #148 |
| 150 | Goliad County | 203,939 | 1,131,486 | 23 | -19.3% | #121 |
| 151 | Cherokee County | 197,244 | 2,892,803 | 24 | -30.6% | #150 |
| 152 | Morris County | 193,214 | 114,760 | 2 | +9.5% | — |
| 153 | Orange County | 188,237 | 552,741 | 10 | -12.3% | #94 |
| 154 | Foard County | 187,901 | 3,242 | 12 | -50.3% | #183 |
| 155 | Kenedy County | 177,447 | 3,514,881 | 6 | -11.8% | #91 |
| 156 | Callahan County | 172,877 | 154,850 | 24 | -73.9% | #194 |
| 157 | Zapata County | 149,891 | 10,647,154 | 23 | -10.4% | #185 |
| 158 | Brooks County | 144,541 | 1,465,429 | 18 | -36.1% | #162 |
| 159 | Waller County | 137,342 | 187,475 | 11 | -38.0% | #165 |
| 160 | Runnels County | 116,463 | 3,264,849 | 23 | -48.6% | #182 |
| 161 | Hartley County | 109,046 | 73,364 | 10 | +3.9% | #50 |
| 162 | Nueces County | 105,097 | 1,522,283 | 20 | -29.6% | #146 |
| 163 | Menard County | 101,329 | 475 | 11 | -72.9% | #193 |
| 164 | Calhoun County | 94,391 | 239,057 | 8 | -43.4% | #175 |
| 165 | Sutton County | 87,905 | 2,100,884 | 18 | -41.1% | #172 |
| 166 | Brown County | 87,180 | 206,307 | 25 | -77.1% | #195 |
| 167 | Grimes County | 83,948 | 1,253,298 | 15 | -19.2% | #120 |
| 168 | Hidalgo County | 71,810 | 5,369,705 | 24 | -18.9% | #119 |
| 169 | Williamson County | 69,987 | 0 | 2 | -19.6% | — |
| 170 | Cottle County | 62,951 | 259,935 | 9 | -45.4% | #177 |
| 171 | Sherman County | 54,274 | 2,400,175 | 23 | -4.8% | #69 |
| 172 | Bastrop County | 53,107 | 25,723 | 14 | -63.7% | #192 |
| 173 | Mcculloch County | 51,247 | 0 | 6 | -94.9% | #198 |
| 174 | Limestone County | 49,502 | 4,747,324 | 18 | -13.4% | #99 |
| 175 | Hansford County | 45,436 | 1,242,383 | 24 | -9.6% | #83 |
| 176 | Denton County | 45,059 | 31,828,510 | 23 | -0.3% | #58 |
| 177 | Walker County | 30,150 | 164,135 | 6 | -11.7% | #90 |
| 178 | Freestone County | 27,114 | 18,118,432 | 23 | +5.5% | #41 |
| 179 | San Jacinto County | 26,311 | 159,351 | 10 | -27.7% | #144 |
| 180 | Bowie County | 26,263 | 2,997 | 5 | -23.8% | — |
| 181 | Jim Hogg County | 22,215 | 909,704 | 17 | +11.0% | #34 |
| 182 | Camp County | 18,189 | 0 | 3 | -79.3% | #196 |
| 183 | Val Verde County | 14,580 | 208,482 | 9 | -47.3% | #180 |
| 184 | Terrell County | 14,477 | 1,105,291 | 10 | -57.7% | #187 |
| 185 | Nacogdoches County | 12,092 | 23,432,889 | 23 | -25.9% | #14 |
| 186 | Hood County | 11,921 | 4,863,194 | 14 | -10.7% | #89 |
| 187 | Travis County | 11,767 | 0 | 1 | +15.5% | — |
| 188 | Motley County | 10,057 | 0 | 4 | -17.5% | #116 |
| 189 | Parker County | 7,153 | 7,667,744 | 25 | -21.0% | #126 |
| 190 | Shelby County | 6,339 | 32,751,168 | 22 | +41.7% | #2 |
| 191 | Edwards County | 6,287 | 257,621 | 12 | -52.3% | #184 |
| 192 | Kaufman County | 3,996 | 0 | 2 | -11.2% | — |
| 193 | Comanche County | 3,338 | 83,088 | 19 | -20.6% | #125 |
| 194 | San Augustine County | 3,049 | 64,329,016 | 11 | +10.5% | #5 |
| 195 | Collingsworth County | 2,810 | 197,470 | 9 | -21.4% | #128 |
| 196 | Mclennan County | 2,652 | 0 | 1 | -47.7% | — |
| 197 | Erath County | 2,363 | 273,014 | 20 | -30.6% | #149 |
| 198 | Trinity County | 1,362 | 12,668 | 2 | -29.8% | — |
| 199 | Johnson County | 1,348 | 18,498,549 | 10 | -11.9% | #92 |
| 200 | Real County | 1,210 | 0 | 1 | -37.7% | — |
| 201 | Angelina County | 745 | 31,843,226 | 9 | -9.8% | #152 |
| 202 | Bandera County | 618 | 0 | 1 | -20.6% | — |
| 203 | Hunt County | 593 | 0 | 1 | -25.3% | — |
| 204 | Tarrant County | 538 | 64,800,537 | 18 | -14.3% | #88 |
| 205 | Somervell County | 499 | 518,882 | 3 | -5.9% | #73 |
| 206 | Childress County | 360 | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| 207 | Presidio County | 200 | 0 | 1 | -30.2% | — |
| 208 | Donley County | 65 | 1,896 | 1 | +4.7% | — |
| 209 | Ellis County | 44 | 285,269 | 5 | -10.5% | #87 |
| 210 | Falls County | 39 | 0 | 1 | -79.2% | — |
| 211 | Kimble County | 8 | 0 | 0 | -83.9% | — |
| 212 | Dallas County | 0 | 7,734,346 | 3 | +70.7% | #104 |
| 213 | Hamilton County | 0 | 8,193 | 1 | -43.2% | — |
| 214 | Hill County | 0 | 1,359,011 | 6 | -5.5% | #71 |
| 215 | Sabine County | 0 | 1,075,840 | 3 | -46.8% | #179 |
The top oil-producing counties in Texas by reported production are Scurry, Yoakum, and Gaines. In total, 215 Texas counties reported production over the last six months — the full ranked list below links to each county's operator rankings. If you own minerals in any of them, Valor's mineral management tracks the operators and royalties on your specific tracts.
Rankings are computed from Texas Railroad Commission production filings over the trailing six months and refreshed monthly. Each county page lists the operators behind the volumes, with well and lease counts.
Owners use the rankings to see whether their county is active, which operators are drilling and producing near their tracts, and who their likely check-writers are. Valor manages minerals for owners — verifying operators by tract, auditing royalty statements, and recovering suspended funds. Valor manages minerals; it never buys them.
Valor manages minerals for owners across Texas — confirming which operators cover your tracts, auditing every royalty check, recovering suspended and unclaimed funds, and giving you one clear, tax-ready view of what you own. Valor manages minerals; it never buys them.
Page last reviewed: July 2026. Rankings are refreshed monthly from Texas Railroad Commission filings.