(817) 370-0612

Top-Producing Wells in Texas: Production Benchmarks

What separates a top-producing Texas lease from a typical one — measured across 100,919 oil-producing leases in May 2026, the latest month with complete reporting.

196 bbl
median lease, oil per month
3,954+ bbl
top-10% threshold
71.9%
of oil from the top 10% of leases
28.1%
of oil from the top 1%

Monthly production per lease — percentiles (May 2026)

ProductProducing leases25thMedian75th90th99th
Oil (bbl)100,919461961,1333,95423,153
Gas (Mcf)153,4483781,4705,53819,876123,701

Texas production by month

2024-09: 187,577,152 bbl 2024-09 2024-10: 195,894,009 bbl 2024-11: 188,061,751 bbl 2024-12: 192,115,887 bbl 2024-12 2025-01: 187,112,741 bbl 2025-02: 170,650,927 bbl 2025-03: 192,043,033 bbl 2025-03 2025-04: 188,346,697 bbl 2025-05: 193,083,685 bbl 2025-06: 186,959,737 bbl 2025-06 2025-07: 194,696,812 bbl 2025-08: 193,276,441 bbl 2025-09: 186,573,876 bbl 2025-09 2025-10: 189,514,418 bbl 2025-11: 183,864,698 bbl 2025-12: 188,376,997 bbl 2025-12 2026-01: 181,343,875 bbl 2026-02: 169,156,622 bbl 2026-03: 180,907,160 bbl 2026-03 2026-05: 177,225,872 bbl
Texas oil production, complete months (bbl)
Texas oil production, complete months
Periodbbl
2024-09187,577,152
2024-10195,894,009
2024-11188,061,751
2024-12192,115,887
2025-01187,112,741
2025-02170,650,927
2025-03192,043,033
2025-04188,346,697
2025-05193,083,685
2025-06186,959,737
2025-07194,696,812
2025-08193,276,441
2025-09186,573,876
2025-10189,514,418
2025-11183,864,698
2025-12188,376,997
2026-01181,343,875
2026-02169,156,622
2026-03180,907,160
2026-05177,225,872
2024-09: 1,296,734,075 Mcf 2024-09 2024-10: 1,352,172,247 Mcf 2024-11: 1,303,966,823 Mcf 2024-12: 1,350,863,035 Mcf 2024-12 2025-01: 1,333,054,023 Mcf 2025-02: 1,220,846,447 Mcf 2025-03: 1,357,030,413 Mcf 2025-03 2025-04: 1,335,654,638 Mcf 2025-05: 1,393,862,261 Mcf 2025-06: 1,348,189,151 Mcf 2025-06 2025-07: 1,408,162,097 Mcf 2025-08: 1,417,333,174 Mcf 2025-09: 1,371,316,626 Mcf 2025-09 2025-10: 1,384,292,730 Mcf 2025-11: 1,357,082,732 Mcf 2025-12: 1,406,754,260 Mcf 2025-12 2026-01: 1,376,997,609 Mcf 2026-02: 1,272,112,649 Mcf 2026-03: 1,339,583,118 Mcf 2026-03 2026-05: 1,389,984,564 Mcf
Texas gas production, complete months (Mcf)
Texas gas production, complete months
PeriodMcf
2024-091,296,734,075
2024-101,352,172,247
2024-111,303,966,823
2024-121,350,863,035
2025-011,333,054,023
2025-021,220,846,447
2025-031,357,030,413
2025-041,335,654,638
2025-051,393,862,261
2025-061,348,189,151
2025-071,408,162,097
2025-081,417,333,174
2025-091,371,316,626
2025-101,384,292,730
2025-111,357,082,732
2025-121,406,754,260
2026-011,376,997,609
2026-021,272,112,649
2026-031,339,583,118
2026-051,389,984,564

Most productive counties (oil)

CountyMedian bbl / leaseLeases
Loving2,7042,587
Midland1,9953,421
Martin1,9843,820
Culberson1,9261,078
Reeves1,7024,009
Ward1,7021,442
Upton1,2762,451
Howard1,2622,146
Gonzales1,144956
Karnes9992,330
Morris94418
Yoakum930456
Borden930273
Reagan8232,001
Washington790256
Winkler698738
De Witt6981,196
La Salle6682,086
Frio666289
Live Oak575762

Most productive counties (gas)

CountyMedian Mcf / leaseLeases
Culberson31,6881,066
Dallas27,35154
Reagan15,4531,856
Midland13,1443,355
Reeves12,7694,114
Loving11,9222,568
Howard10,8011,752
Martin10,3493,408
Upton10,2122,426
Washington8,852338
San Augustine7,203423
Borden7,000156
Yoakum6,585309
Ward5,0661,344
Glasscock4,8401,798
De Witt4,3851,275
Tarrant4,3313,365
Live Oak3,716813
Winkler3,532555
Galveston3,23711

Operators with the highest median output per lease

OperatorMedian bbl / leaseOil leasesMedian Mcf / lease
Permian Deep Rock Oil9,8574929,083
Ike Operating LLC9,570445,233
Aegis Physical, LLC5,663272,844
Greenlake Energy Operating LLC5,4196528,813
Circles Energy LLC4,9422718,798
Riley Permian Operating4,7505614,276
Admiral Permian Operating LLC4,4492641,565
De Central Operating, LLC4,33018447,908
Surge Operating3,58624213,030
Jagged Peak Energy3,211766,071
Conocophillips Company3,10116535,465
Manti Tarka Permian Op3,0384619,085
Anadarko Petroleum2,8391,21012,529
Chevron2,78257526,508
Bayswater Operating Company2,579818,454
Rp Operating2,5377116,076
Highpeak Energy Holdings2,4251945,228
Pioneer Natural Resources2,1983,94212,699
Birch Operations2,14619132,475
Civitas Permian Operating LLC2,13156116,777

Counties need at least 10 producing leases and operators at least 25 to be ranked. Texas reports oil production at the lease level (a lease can hold several wells). Benchmarks use May 2026, the most recent month whose reporting coverage reached 85% of normal. Data as of 2026-10-06.

About this data

Texas Production — Frequently Asked Questions

In May 2026, the median oil-producing Texas lease reported 196 barrels for the month; a top-10% lease reported 3,954 barrels or more, and a top-1% lease 23,153 or more.

Highly. In May 2026 the top 10% of oil-producing leases accounted for 71.9% of Texas oil, and the top 1% for 28.1%.

Compare the monthly volumes on your check stub for a lease with the percentile table: it shows whether a lease is typical, strong or exceptional for Texas, and the county table shows what is normal where you own.

Operators report production with a lag and the most recent months arrive incomplete. Valor only benchmarks months whose reporting coverage has reached at least 85% of normal, so figures don't swing when late reports land.

No. Valor publishes production as statistics — distributions, concentration, and county and operator medians over groups of producing leases — rather than a list of individual leases.

These statistics are computed by Valor from public oil and gas data. © Valor, all rights reserved.