(817) 370-0612

Buffco Production Inc. Drilling Permit Activity

Quick answer: Buffco Production Inc. has 155 Texas/Oklahoma drilling permits in the last ten years, 18 of them in the last 12 complete months (+12.5% year over year). Its most-permitted county is Zavala (23.9% of permits) and leading target is Travis Peak (41.3%).

18
permits, last 12 complete months
+12.5%
vs prior 12 months
155
permits, last 10 years
October 2026
most recent permit month

Permits by year

2017: 16 permits 2017 2018: 17 permits 2019: 17 permits 2019 2020: 15 permits 2021: 11 permits 2021 2022: 12 permits 2023: 17 permits 2023 2024: 15 permits 2025: 20 permits 2025 2026: 14 permits 2026
Buffco Production Inc. drilling permits per year (years with 3+ permits) (permits)
Buffco Production Inc. drilling permits per year (years with 3+ permits)
Periodpermits
201716
201817
201917
202015
202111
202212
202317
202415
202520
202614
YearPermitsMedian lateral (ft)
201716300
201817124
201917260
2020154,002
2021117,679
20221211,896
2023179,105
2024159,821
2025201,959
202614279

Where it permits

CountyPermitsShare
Zavala (TX)3723.9%
Rusk (TX)2717.4%
Gregg (TX)2113.5%
Hardeman (TX)1711%
Harrison (TX)117.1%
Panola (TX)117.1%
Cass (TX)53.2%
Cherokee (TX)53.2%
Upshur (TX)42.6%
Foard (TX)31.9%
All other counties14—

What it targets

Formation / playPermitsShare
Travis Peak6241.3%
Gulf Coast Basin (La - Tx)2013.3%
Palo Duro Basin2013.3%
Austin Chalk1912.7%
Cotton Valley117.3%
East Texas Basin117.3%
All other / unclassified7—

Permit-to-production timing

Median permit → spud49 days
Median spud → first reported production90 days
Permits older than 12 months that were spudded92.7%
Spuds older than 12 months reporting production85.4%
Median lateral, last 24 months vs earlier287 ft vs 3,225 ft

Groups with fewer than three permits are folded into "all other". Computed by Valor from public oil and gas data; refreshed weekly. Data as of 2026-11-01.

Using this page

Buffco Production Inc. Permits — FAQ

Buffco Production Inc. has 155 Texas/Oklahoma drilling permits in the last ten years, 18 of them in the last 12 complete months (+12.5% year over year). Its most-permitted county is Zavala (23.9% of permits) and leading target is Travis Peak (41.3%).

Across its permits, the median time from permit to spud is 49 days and from spud to first reported production 90 days. 92.7% of its permits older than a year have been spudded.

Its median lateral on permits from the last 24 months is 287 ft, versus 3,225 ft on earlier permits (-91.1%).

No. Valor publishes permit activity as statistics — counts by year, county and formation groupings of three or more permits, lateral trends and cycle times — rather than individual permit records.

These statistics are computed by Valor from public oil and gas data. © Valor, all rights reserved.