Quick answer: Occidental Permian Ltd. has 2,308 Texas/Oklahoma drilling permits in the last ten years, 239 of them in the last 12 complete months (+45.7% year over year). Its most-permitted county is Gaines (22.7% of permits) and leading target is Permian Basin (90.9%).
| Year | Permits | Median lateral (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 303 | 541 |
| 2018 | 298 | 339 |
| 2019 | 286 | 202 |
| 2020 | 134 | 1,683 |
| 2021 | 215 | 10,181 |
| 2022 | 197 | 7,710 |
| 2023 | 241 | 631 |
| 2024 | 191 | 3,654 |
| 2025 | 152 | 2,443 |
| 2026 | 227 | 651 |
| County | Permits | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gaines (TX) | 523 | 22.7% |
| Yoakum (TX) | 472 | 20.5% |
| Howard (TX) | 235 | 10.2% |
| Glasscock (TX) | 169 | 7.3% |
| Martin (TX) | 169 | 7.3% |
| Ector (TX) | 133 | 5.8% |
| Reeves (TX) | 93 | 4% |
| Kent (TX) | 88 | 3.8% |
| Hockley (TX) | 68 | 2.9% |
| Midland (TX) | 64 | 2.8% |
| All other counties | 294 | — |
| Formation / play | Permits | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Permian Basin | 1,936 | 90.9% |
| Thirty-One Carbonate-Chert | 115 | 5.4% |
| Avalon-Bone Spring | 73 | 3.4% |
| All other / unclassified | 5 | — |
| Median permit → spud | 71 days |
| Median spud → first reported production | 89 days |
| Permits older than 12 months that were spudded | 84.2% |
| Spuds older than 12 months reporting production | 81.1% |
| Median lateral, last 24 months vs earlier | 777 ft vs 696 ft |
Groups with fewer than three permits are folded into "all other". Computed by Valor from public oil and gas data; refreshed weekly. Data as of 2026-11-01.
Occidental Permian Ltd. has 2,308 Texas/Oklahoma drilling permits in the last ten years, 239 of them in the last 12 complete months (+45.7% year over year). Its most-permitted county is Gaines (22.7% of permits) and leading target is Permian Basin (90.9%).
Across its permits, the median time from permit to spud is 71 days and from spud to first reported production 89 days. 84.2% of its permits older than a year have been spudded.
Its median lateral on permits from the last 24 months is 777 ft, versus 696 ft on earlier permits (+11.6%).
No. Valor publishes permit activity as statistics — counts by year, county and formation groupings of three or more permits, lateral trends and cycle times — rather than individual permit records.
These statistics are computed by Valor from public oil and gas data. © Valor, all rights reserved.