(817) 370-0612

Transcontinental Oil

This operator listing provides verified business information to support transparency within the regional energy industry. Information is provided as a public service and does not constitute association, endorsement, or business recommendation.

Browse all Texas oil & gas operators →

Directory information verified and updated for 2026

Operating Footprint

Well counts and activity computed by Valor from public oil and gas data, as of 2026-10-06. Wells of record include plugged and inactive wells; states and top county reflect wells not plugged or abandoned.

Wells of Record
449
Producing Wells
61
States
LA, MS, OK, TX
Top Formation
Austin Chalk
Top County
ST LANDRY

Production & Activity Profile

Computed by Valor from public oil and gas data. Uses complete reporting months only (latest: December 2025).

Avg Monthly Output
398 BOE
Change vs Year Ago
-34.8%
Producing Leases / Wells
13
BOE per Lease / Well
23
2024-08: 714 BOE 2024-08 2024-09: 574 BOE 2024-10: 395 BOE 2024-11: 561 BOE 2024-11 2024-12: 580 BOE 2025-01: 228 BOE 2025-02: 393 BOE 2025-02 2025-03: 386 BOE 2025-04: 74 BOE 2025-05: 390 BOE 2025-05 2025-06: 692 BOE 2025-07: 548 BOE 2025-08: 537 BOE 2025-08 2025-09: 381 BOE 2025-10: 389 BOE 2025-11: 315 BOE 2025-11 2025-12: 220 BOE
Monthly production (oil + gas at 6 Mcf per BOE) (BOE)
Monthly production (oil + gas at 6 Mcf per BOE)
PeriodBOE
2024-08714
2024-09574
2024-10395
2024-11561
2024-12580
2025-01228
2025-02393
2025-03386
2025-0474
2025-05390
2025-06692
2025-07548
2025-08537
2025-09381
2025-10389
2025-11315
2025-12220

Activity index: 30 / 100

Average percentile rank across four signals, against 3,261 operators. 50 = typical.

SignalValuePercentile
Average lateral (ft)1,26050
Share of wells producing13.6%13
Permits per 100 wells (24 mo)036
Production change, YoY-34.8%19

Own minerals under wells operated by Transcontinental Oil?

If Transcontinental Oil appears on your royalty check or a division order, you're a mineral owner in their area of operation. Valor manages minerals for owners — we confirm which wells cover your tracts, audit every check line by line, recover suspended or underpaid royalties, and keep your interests paid correctly. Valor manages minerals; it never buys them.

Mineral management for owners Ask Valor: royalty checks, division orders & suspense →

New to royalty statements? Read how to read your royalty check stub, line by line.

Operator Directory Information:


Company: Transcontinental Oil
Location: St Landry, TX

View Permit History

About Transcontinental Oil

Transcontinental Oil operates as an independent energy company active in Texas energy operations. Based in St Landry, Texas, the company operates within established energy corridors that support efficient resource development and transportation.

Transcontinental Oil — Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Transcontinental Oil located?

Valor's operator directory lists Transcontinental Oil in St Landry, TX.

Industry Overview

Texas is home to over 30,000 registered oil and gas operators, making it the most active energy state in the U.S. The Texas Railroad Commission oversees all upstream and midstream operations within the state. Understanding the regulatory and operational landscape is essential for companies like Transcontinental Oil and those seeking to partner with energy sector operators. Learn more about Valor's operator services.

Texas Energy Sector Expertise

Valor provides specialized back-office services for Texas operators, including Permian Basin accounting expertise, Eagle Ford revenue management, and comprehensive Texas Railroad Commission compliance support. Comprehensive operator services include revenue accounting, joint interest billing, owner relations, and regulatory compliance. Explore all operator services or learn about the benefits of outsourcing to Valor.

Browse Operators Alphabetically

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Current: "T" operators. Browse all letters

Industry Resources & Learning Center


Note: This form will contact Valor directly. The operator listed in this directory is not affiliated with Valor unless explicitly stated, and this form does not contact the operator. Visit our contact page for additional ways to reach us.

Contact Valor

Fill out the form below and one of our experts will reach out to discuss your needs.

Disclaimer: Valor is not a law firm, CPA firm, or investment advisor and does not provide legal, tax, or investment advice. The information on this page is provided as a courtesy only and should not be construed as professional advice. Mineral owners should consult with their own qualified legal, tax, and investment advisors before making any decisions regarding the sale or management of their mineral rights.

Directory listing · onevalor.com

You have not reached Transcontinental Oil

This page is one entry in a free directory of oil and gas operators that Valor compiles from public records and offers as a convenience. A listing here does not mean that Valor:

Need Transcontinental Oil? Please contact them directly, not Valor.

Valor does not have a phone number or email on file for this company. Any details from the public record are shown on this page.

The phone number and contact form elsewhere on this page reach Valor, a mineral management and oil & gas services company — not Transcontinental Oil.